We encourage the use of a modern browser. Recommended browsers include; Chrome, Firefox & Edge.
Some features on this website may work incorrectly.

Hero Image

An exciting journey
awaits with Britax Römer

Receive a £30 Britax Römer Mastercard®
to spend on family days out when you
purchase a Britax Römer i-Size car seat
from Mothercare between the
15th September - 15th November 2018.

BUY NOW Terms & Conditions: UK 18+. Qualifying purchase and account creation required. Offer ends 15.11.18. see www.britax-roemer-campaign.co.uk for full terms.

Privacy Policy

Introduction

TLC Marketing UK Limited’s ICO registration number is Z2323468 and our entry on the register can be viewed here. However, in this policy, ‘we’, ‘our’ and ‘TLC’ each mean all the companies that make up the TLC Group. This policy sets out how TLC uses (and protects) personal information - including information from the use of our website and participating in promotions organised by TLC and our partners.

TLC uses and stores personal information for the following purposes:

If we collect information for one purpose and then intend to use it for a different purpose, we will seek your consent to do so and/or inform you where necessary or appropriate. Our legal grounds for using and storing personal information are explained in more detail below.

TLC is the Data Controller for personal information relating to people who have:

Website visitors and people engaging with products, services or promotions

It is necessary for the products, services and promotions we provide for TLC to use and store personal information. We are committed to the privacy of every individual who visits our sites or sites we operate on behalf of a client, responds to our interactive advertisements and other communications or engages with our products services or promotions. We are also committed to transparency about how we use personal information and informing people of their rights in relation to the use and storage of personal information. More information about your rights is available at the end of this policy.

Types of personal information and how we collect it:

Why we collect your personal information and how we use it:

The information we hold on you will be used in different ways. Here are the main ones:

Specifically, we use your information we collect to carry out our business and to provide a service, product or promotion or carry out a contract with you:

Who we share personal information with

We share information with partner organisations which are involved in the products, services or promotions. In relation to the Britax Römer Mastercard® reward incentive, the following organisations handle or store information on our behalf:

In addition we may have to share information with regulators such as the ASA or HMRC.

How long we store personal information

To help TLC operate our service and meet our legal obligations we will store personal information for six years after the date of the product, service or promotion for which the information was used or stored.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

 

Please be aware that these rights are not always absolute and there may be some situations in which you cannot exercise them or they are not relevant. To help you understand how they work, we have provided links to the Information Commissioner’s Office’s guidance on each of the rights.

Complaints

If you have any cause for concern about TLC’s handling of personal information, please contact us using the details below. If we are unable to resolve your concerns about our handling of personal information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Contact details

TLC Marketing
19 Harcourt Street
London
W1H 4HF
privacy@tlcmarketing.com
www.tlcmarketing.com/uk/contactus

TLC may modify this Privacy statement and you should therefore periodically visit this page to be sure that you have read and agree with our most current privacy statement. We are not responsible for the content of external sites.

Cookies Policy

TLC’s website and websites we operate and administer on behalf of our clients places Cookies on your computer.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer or mobile device by websites. They store preferences and other information to allow you to use the website efficiently and also provide information on how websites are used. Some cookies are essential for the website to function, others are optional. With most Internet Browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. Further details on removing Cookies is available on www.aboutcookies.org. Please note that removing or blocking Cookies may interfere with your full use of our sites.

Essential Cookies

We use session Cookies to store information that are essential for the website to function. This includes Cookies that store code validation and reward information. These Cookies expire when you terminate your browser session.

Performance Cookies

These Cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These Cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these Cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

We use Cookies to ‘remember’ what interactions the user has had with the site and the web pages the user has viewed, for example the URL of the page.

What first party Cookies does this site use?

Cookie Name Purpose Expiry
PHP Session ID PHPSESSID Preserves user session state across page requests. On close of current web session
Cookie Consent Pop-up Compliance Cookie This cookie checks that we have asked for your consent to use cookies to track your use of this site to comply with EU GDPR regulations. 1 year from creation
Google Analytics Consent gaconsent This cookie tells us if you consent have the Google Analytics cookies listed below monitor your browsing. If you have not consented to this, we will block and/or remove these cookies form your browser. 1 year from creation
These Cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use a TLC site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The Cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
Google Analytics _ga Used to distinguish users. 2 years
_gid Used to distinguish users. 24 hours
_gat Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_ 1 minute
AMP_TOKEN Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. 30 seconds to 1 year
_gac_ Contains campaign related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and AdWords accounts, AdWords website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out. Learn more. 90 days
You can find an overview of privacy at Google here. For information on how to opt-out from all GoogleAnalytics cookies (from all sites not just from TLC) visit Google.

This site does not use any third party Cookies.

If you would like more information on the Cookies used by our site (and any other site) you can do so from within your web browser by following these steps: www.wikihow.com/View-Cookies

Legal ground for Cookies collecting personal information

Where consent is required for Cookies to be placed on your computer, TLC’s use and storage of personal information relating to you provided by the Cookies is based on your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time by updating your Cookie settings and contacting us at privacy@tlcmarketing.com. Where consent is not needed for cookies to be placed on your computer (for example, where a cookie is needed for the operation of our website), the use and storage of any personal information provided by the cookies will be based on legitimate interests. The legitimate interests we are pursuing are the operation of our website and promotion of TLC.